Thinkexist Quotations
My Account Help
Add the "Dynamic Daily Quotation" to Your Site or Blog - it's Easy!
 
QuotationsAuthorsTopicsKeywordsContributors My Quotations More...
Famous people:  Name|Nationality|Occupation|Date|Curiosity 
<<  <  September  >  >>
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
 author > Birthdays > september_20

Birthdays occurring on September, 20

1807 Giovanni Ruffini was born on September 20, 1807
Rank and riches are chains of gold, but still chains
More quotations from Giovanni Ruffini

1878 Upton Sinclair was born on September 20, 1878
AKA: Upton Beall Sinclair, Jr. American novelist and polemicist, 1878-1968
If is difficult to get a man to understand something when his salary depends upon his not understanding it
More quotations from Upton Sinclair
Upton Sinclair quotes

1885 Jelly Roll Morton was born on September 20, 1885
American pianist, 1885-1941
Get up from that piano. You hurtin' its feelings.
More quotations from Jelly Roll Morton
Jelly Roll Morton quotes

1886 Elizabeth Kenny was born on September 20, 1886
He who angers you conquers you.
More quotations from Elizabeth Kenny

1917 Red Auerbach was born on September 20, 1917
To a father, when a child dies, the future dies; to a child when a parent dies, the past dies.
More quotations from Red Auerbach

 1  2  3    Next >>

Deaths occurring on September, 20

1803 Robert Emmet died on September 20, 1803
Let there be no inscription upon my tomb; let no man write my epitaph: no man can write my epitaph
More quotations from Robert Emmet

1894 Heinrich Hoffman died on September 20, 1894
German author, 1809-1894
Look at little Johnny there, / Little Johnny Head-In-Air.
More quotations from Heinrich Hoffman

1908 Pablo de Sarasate died on September 20, 1908
Spanish violinist and composer. 1844-1908
For 37 years I've practiced 14 hours a day, and now they call me a genius
More quotations from Pablo de Sarasate
Pablo de Sarasate quotes

1933 Annie Besant died on September 20, 1933
English social reformer, sometime Fabian socialist, theosophist, and Indian independence leader. 1847-1933
No philosophy, no religion, has ever brought so glad a message to the world as this good news of Atheism
More quotations from Annie Besant
Annie Besant quotes

1957 Jean Sibelius died on September 20, 1957
Pay no attention to what the critics say. A statue has never been erected in honor of a critic.
More quotations from Jean Sibelius
Jean Sibelius quotes

 1  2    Next >>

Suggested
> T-Shirt quotes
> funny quotes
> famous quotes
> movie quotes
> sayings
> proverbs
> funny sayings
> Inspirational Quotes
> Cute Quotes
> Friendship Quotes
> Motivational Quotes
ThinkExist.com Quotations
Privacy & Security Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | About us | Press room | Contact us | Help
Copyright ® ThinkExist 1999-2014