Thinkexist Quotations
My Account Help
Add the "Dynamic Daily Quotation" to Your Site or Blog - it's Easy!
 
QuotationsAuthorsTopicsKeywordsContributors My Quotations More...
Famous people:  Name|Nationality|Occupation|Date|Curiosity 
<<  <  November  >  >>
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
 author > Birthdays > november_25

Birthdays occurring on November, 25

1835 Andrew Carnegie was born on November 25, 1835
Scottish born American industrialist and philanthropist. 1835-1919
Teamwork is the ability to work together toward a common vision. The ability to direct individual accomplishments toward organizational objectives. It is the fuel that allows common people to attain uncommon results.
More quotations from Andrew Carnegie
Andrew Carnegie quotes

1846 Carry Nation was born on November 25, 1846
American, 1846-1911
Men are nicotine-soaked, beer-besmirched, whiskey-greased, red-eyed devils.
More quotations from Carry Nation
Carry Nation quotes

1872 Robert de Flers was born on November 25, 1872
Democracy is the name we give to the people each time we need them
More quotations from Robert de Flers

1881 Pope John XXIII was born on November 25, 1881
One of the most popular popes of all times (reigned 1958-63), 1881-1963
Consult not your fears but your hopes and your dreams. Think not about your frustrations, but about your unfulfilled potential. Concern yourself not with what you tried and failed in, but with what it is still possible for you to do.
More quotations from Pope John XXIII
Pope John XXIII quotes

1893 Joseph Wood Krutch was born on November 25, 1893
American naturalist and writer, 1893-1970
Cats seem to go on the principle that it never does any harm to ask for what you want.
More quotations from Joseph Wood Krutch
Joseph Wood Krutch quotes

 1  2  3  4  5    Next >>

Deaths occurring on November, 25

1748 Isaac Watts died on November 25, 1748
English Non-conformist minister, 1674-1748
Do not hover always on the surface of things, nor take up suddenly, with mere appearances; but penetrate into the depth of matters, as far as your time and circumstances allow, especially in those things which relate to your profession
More quotations from Isaac Watts
Isaac Watts quotes

1957 Diego Rivera died on November 25, 1957
Mexican mural , 1886-1957
If I ever loved a woman, the more I loved her, the more I wanted to hurt her. Frida was only the most obvious victim of this disgusting trait.
More quotations from Diego Rivera

1958 Charles F. Kettering died on November 25, 1958
American engineer, inventor of the electric starter, 1876-1958
Inventing is a combination of brains and materials. The more brains you use, the less material you need.
More quotations from Charles F. Kettering
Charles F. Kettering quotes

1968 Upton Sinclair died on November 25, 1968
AKA: Upton Beall Sinclair, Jr. American novelist and polemicist, 1878-1968
If is difficult to get a man to understand something when his salary depends upon his not understanding it
More quotations from Upton Sinclair
Upton Sinclair quotes

1970 Yukio Mishima died on November 25, 1970
By means of microscopic observation and astronomical projection the lotus flower can become the foundation for an entire theory of the universe and an agent whereby we may perceive Truth.
More quotations from Yukio Mishima

 1  2    Next >>

Suggested
> T-Shirt quotes
> funny quotes
> famous quotes
> movie quotes
> sayings
> proverbs
> funny sayings
> Inspirational Quotes
> Cute Quotes
> Friendship Quotes
> Motivational Quotes
ThinkExist.com Quotations
Privacy & Security Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | About us | Press room | Contact us | Help
Copyright ® ThinkExist 1999-2014