Thinkexist Quotations
My Account Help
Add the "Dynamic Daily Quotation" to Your Site or Blog - it's Easy!
 
QuotationsAuthorsTopicsKeywordsContributors My Quotations More...
Famous people:  Name|Nationality|Occupation|Date|Curiosity 
<<  <  September  >  >>
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
 author > Birthdays > september_20

Birthdays occurring on September, 20

1807 Giovanni Ruffini was born on September 20, 1807
Rank and riches are chains of gold, but still chains
More quotations from Giovanni Ruffini

1878 Upton Sinclair was born on September 20, 1878
AKA: Upton Beall Sinclair, Jr. American novelist and polemicist, 1878-1968
If is difficult to get a man to understand something when his salary depends upon his not understanding it
More quotations from Upton Sinclair
Upton Sinclair quotes

1885 Jelly Roll Morton was born on September 20, 1885
American pianist, 1885-1941
Get up from that piano. You hurtin' its feelings.
More quotations from Jelly Roll Morton
Jelly Roll Morton quotes

1886 Elizabeth Kenny was born on September 20, 1886
He who angers you conquers you.
More quotations from Elizabeth Kenny

1917 Red Auerbach was born on September 20, 1917
To a father, when a child dies, the future dies; to a child when a parent dies, the past dies.
More quotations from Red Auerbach

 1  2  3    Next >>

Deaths occurring on September, 20

1975 Vincent Lopez died on September 20, 1975
Lopez Speaking.
More quotations from Vincent Lopez

1976 Johan Boskamp died on September 20, 1976
At first the bleeding was on the inside but now it's on the outside and Mama has a big bump on his head.
More quotations from Johan Boskamp

1996 Paul Erdos died on September 20, 1996
A mathematician is a device for turning coffee into theorems.
More quotations from Paul Erdos
Paul Erdos quotes

2004 Brian Clough died on September 20, 2004
English Soccer manager, 1935-2004
On occasions I have been big-headed. I think most people are when they get in the limelight. I call myself Big Head just to remind myself not to be.
More quotations from Brian Clough
Brian Clough quotes

2005 Simon Wiesenthal died on September 20, 2005
Ukrainian born Austrian activist, 1908-2005
Violence is like a weed - it does not die even in the greatest drought.
More quotations from Simon Wiesenthal
Simon Wiesenthal quotes

<< Prev    1  2 

Suggested
> T-Shirt quotes
> funny quotes
> famous quotes
> movie quotes
> sayings
> proverbs
> funny sayings
> Inspirational Quotes
> Cute Quotes
> Friendship Quotes
> Motivational Quotes
ThinkExist.com Quotations
Privacy & Security Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | About us | Press room | Contact us | Help
Copyright ® ThinkExist 1999-2014